
Allsop, Peter. The Italian 'trio' sonata: from its origins until Corelli Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992 0198162294. ix, [7], 334 p.; ill. (map, musical examples). Fine, in fine dustjacket. (Book ref. 197) £45.00
Anderton, H. Orsmond Granville Bantock (Living masters of music). London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915.. 155 p., ill. (portraits, facsims). VG, cloth-covered boards slightly soiled. (Book ref. 226) £20.00
Arnold, Denis, and Arnold, Elsie The oratorio in Venice (RMA monographs, 2). London: Royal Musical Association, 1986. 0947854010. 117 p.; ill. (musical examples). Near mint. No dustjacket (as issued). (Book ref. 202) £12.50
Auerbach, Erich (1911-1977) Images of music = Bilder der Musik = Images de musique [photographs]. Text by Michael Rose. Picture research by Leon Meyer. Köln: Könemann, 1996. 3895082163. 319 p. Edges of dustjacket slightly rumpled, otherwise a fine copy. Colour and b/w photographs of composers, conductors and performers by the freelance photographer Erich Auerbach. With accompanying text in English, French and German. (Book ref. 198) £11.50
Avins, Styra Johannes Brahms: life and letters. Translations by Josef Eisinger and Styra Avins. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 0198162340. 858 p.; ill. Mint. (Book ref. 213) Ł35.00
Berger, Francesco (1834-1933) 97 [Ninety-seven]. London: Elkin Mathews and Marrot, 1931.. 180 p. VG, no dustjacket, boards slightly soiled, some foxing. Selections from Berger's contributions to newspapers and journals. A piano teacher and composer, secretary to the Philharmonic Society, he was the friend of many musicians and other celebrities. Included here are his remininscences of Charles Dickens and Sir Arthur Sullivan, among many others. (Book ref. 224) £20.00
Boyd, Malcolm (ed.) Music and the French Revolution. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. 0521402875. 328 p.; ill. (musical examples). Fine, in dustjacket. Publisher's [remainder?] stamp 'J' on title page. (Book ref. 207) £25.00
Boyden, David D. The history of violin playing from its origins to 1761 and its relationship to the violin and violin music Oxford: Clarendon, 1990. 0198161832. 569 p.; ill. (b/w photos, musical examples). Paperback. Near mint. (Book ref. 203) £20.00
Brown-Borthwick, Robert Stephen Heller: his life and works. / From the French of H. Barbedette by Robert Brown-Borthwick. London: Ashdown & Parry, 1877.. 89, [1], xii p. With frontis portrait (photograph) of Heller and 1 facsimile. Includes 'Catalogue of pianoforte works by Stephen Heller'. Original green cloth gilt. Good. Spine edges worn with a small tear to the top of spine; boards a little worn, small tear to front free endpaper. With inserted two pressed botanical specimens, one a four-leaved clover! (Book ref. 217) £15.00
Dean, Winton Essays on opera. Oxford: Clarendon, 1990. 0193152657. 323 p.; ill. (tables, facsimiles, musical examples). Hardback. Fine, spine of dustjacket faded. (Book ref. 204) £12.50
Drummond, John Speaking of Diaghilev. London: Faber, 1997. 0571178642. 382 p.; ill. Fine, in dustjacket. Tiny tears to bottom corners of dustjacket. (Book ref. 215) £19.50
Fenlon, Iain (ed.) The Renaissance: from the 1470s to the end of the 16th century (Man and music). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall; London: Macmillan, 1989. 0137734174. 418 p.; ill. Paperback. Fine. (Book ref. 210) £12.00
Grew, Sydney Our favourite musicians: from Stanford to Holbrooke. Edinburgh and London: T. N. Foulis, 1922.. 256, [4] p.; ill. VG (no dustjacket). Contemporary ex libris and gift inscription on front free endpaper. Appreciations of Stanford, Elgar, Ethel Smyth, Delius, Bantock, Walford Davies, Vaughan Williams, Holst, Rutland Boughton and Joseph Holbrooke, each illustrated with a tipped-in b/w photographic portrait. (Book ref. 212) £15.00
Hurlstone, Katharine (ed.). William Hurlstone musician. Memories and records by his friends London: Cary & co., [1947?]. 118 p., ill. (photo, musical examples). Forward by George Dyson dated 1947. Inscribed on inside of front cover 'Kindly accept from (Miss) Kay Hurlstone (sister) 22 Brickwood Rd E. Croydon'. VG, with slight discoloration. No wrapper. (Book ref. 195) £13.50
Mackerness, E. D. Somewhere further north: a history of music in Sheffield. Sheffield: J. W. Northend Limited, 1974.. 168 p.; ill. Fine. Some fading and slight discoloration to dustjacket. (Book ref. 214) £20.00
Meyer, Leonard B. Style and music: theory, history, and ideology. (Studies in the criticism and theory of music) Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1989. 0812281780. 376 p.; ill. (musical examples). Fine, dustjacket torn in two places, accidental pen mark on fore-edge. ' ... a bold new approach to the question of how and why [musical] styles change'. (Book ref. 200) £7.50
Mongrédien, Jean French music from the Enlightenment to Romanticism 1789-1830. Portland, Or.: Amadeus Press, 1996. 1574670115. 394 p.; ill. Mint, in dustjacket. (Book ref. 209) £9.00
Nielsen, Carl. Living music London: Hutchinson, 1953. 80 p. VG, in rather grubby and chipped dustjacket, but boards and pages clean and unmarked. (Book ref. 193) £30.00
Nielsen, Carl. My childhood. Translated from the Danish by Reginald Spink London: Hutchinson, 1953. 167, [1] p., frontis. port. VG, in rather grubby and chipped dustjacket, but boards and pages clean and unmarked (Book ref. 194) £45.00
Northcott, Richard Opera chatter. London: Novello, 1921.. 157 p. Quarter green cloth. Boards discoloured, with worn corners, but contents fine. With authors's autograph presentation inscription on front free endpaper recto. A collection of essays on the history of opera. (Book ref. 230) £30.00
Palmer, Christopher Herbert Howells: a study. Foreword by Sir David Willcocks. London: Novello, 1978.. 87 p.; ill. (portrait, musical examples). Paperback. VG, covers very slightly soiled. With ex libris on inside of upper cover. (Book ref. 216) £15.00
Rachmaninov, Sergei (1873-1943) S. V. Rachmaninov [photographs]. Moscow: Musika, 1988. 5714000919. 187, [5] p. Hardback, no dustjacket (as issued?). Fine. Collection of photographs and facsimiles, some in colour. Many of Rachmaninov himself; others are illustrative of his life. Accompanying text in Russian. (Book ref. 199) £25.00
Richardson, Philip J. S. The social dances of the nineteenth century in England. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1960.. 152 p.; ill. No dustjacket. Spine a little faded, otherwise VG. A social history of the waltz, quadrille, galop, polka, etc. (Book ref. 211) £8.50
Rosselli, John Music and musicians in nineteenth-century Italy. London: Batsford, 1991. 0713461535. 160 p.; ill. Mint, in dustjacket. (Book ref. 208) £7.50
Sharp, Avery T. and Floyd, James Michael Choral music: a research and information guide (Routledge music bibliographies). New York and London: Routledge, 2002. 0824059441. 318 p. Fine, boards a little grubby. No dustjacket (as issued). 513 references to information resouces on all periods, types and styles of choral music, with subject, author and title indexes. Publisher's original price Ł60.00. (Book ref. 206) £15.00
Smith, Ronald. Alkan. Volume one: The enigma London: Kahn & Averill, 1976; reprinted 1988 0900707844. 119, [1] p.; ill. Fine, in fine dustjacket, slightly rubbed. A very nice clean copy. (Book ref. 188) £12.00
Smith, Ronald. Alkan. Volume one: The enigma London: Kahn & Averill, 1976; reprinted 1988 0900707844. 119, [1] p.; ill. Fine, in fine dustjacket, slightly rubbed with one small mark. A very nice clean copy. (Book ref. 189) £11.50
Smith, Ronald. Alkan. Volume two: The music London: Kahn & Averill, 1987 0800801709. 278 p.; ill., musical example. Near mint, with dustjacket slightly rubbed. An excellent copy. (Book ref. 190) £15.00
Smith, Ronald. Alkan. Volume two: The music London: Kahn & Averill, 1987 0800801709. 278 p.; ill., musical example. Near mint, with dustjacket slightly rubbed and slight stain to back cover. An excellent copy. (Book ref. 191) £14.50
White, Maude Valérie (1855-1937) Friends and memories. London: Edward Arnold, 1914.. viii, 383, [1] p., plus 16 p. publisher's catalogue at back. No dustjacket. Binding loose, with wear to edges; old library label on lower paste-down; old lot no. label on spine; a little worn and grubby, but contents good. Autobiography of woman composer, known for her songs and at the height of her success in the 1890s. She travelled widely and was influenced particularly by Arabic and Sicilian music. See also her further vol. of memoirs, 'My Indian summer' (1932). (Book ref. 219) £20.00
White, Maude Valérie (1855-1937) My Indian summer: a second book of memories. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1932.. [10], 279, [1] p. No dustjacket. VG, with slight wear to boards and some foxing. Small label 'The Times Book Club' on lower paste-down. Second vol. of the autobiography of woman composer (see also 'Friends and memories'), known for her songs and at the height of her success in the 1890s. She travelled widely and was influenced particularly by Arabic and Sicilian music. This vol. has much on her travels in Italy. (Book ref. 220) £30.00
Wilshere, Jonathan William Gardiner of Leicester (1770-1853): hosiery manufacturer, musician and dilettante. A bicentenary sketch by Jonathan Wilshere with an introduction by Jack Simmons. Leicester: Leicester Research Services, 1970.. 35 p., VI plates. Paperback. Portrait of Gardiner on front cover. Near fine, with slight soiling to covers. Study of Leicester businessman important for introducing chamber music of Haydn and Beethoven to England. (Book ref. 223) £14.50
Thank you for visiting Jane Firman Books.
Jane Firman
© 2008